Privacy Policy » Ontario Medical Association » Ontario’s Doctors: Putting Ontario’s patients first

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

The Ontario Medical Association (OMA) adheres to the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, 2000 (PIPEDA) for the services it provides in the context of the “Patients First” Campaign (“the Campaign”).

The OMA is committed to ensuring that any personal information submitted to the Campaign is treated in accordance with the law, and with the utmost respect, dignity and sensitivity.
Nature of Collection

The following personal information may be collected by the Campaign website, at the discretion of the person submitting it:

• Name
• Email Address
• Postal Code
• Patient stories or Doctor stories (“stories”)

Purposes for Collecting, Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Your information will be used only for the purpose of the Campaign and associated non-commercial information, such as any governmental action related to the funding or provision of health care in Ontario.
Consent for Collecting, Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

The OMA relies on implied consent to collect and use your personal information for the purposes outlined above. By submitting your personal information, you agree to participate in the Campaign, and for the OMA to use your name for promotional and advertising purposes on the OntariosDoctors.com website and in other promotional and advertising activities and digital and print promotions related to the Campaign. OMA representatives may contact you at the email address you have provided in order to clarify or follow up on comments in your message. Information provided from such correspondence shall also be subject to this Privacy Notice.

If we require your personal information for purposes not outlined above or which were not communicated to you at the time that we collected the information from you, then we will obtain your consent to collect or use your personal information for these purposes.

Your email will not be disclosed to any third party in the course of the Campaign.

Your Privacy Rights

At any time, you may withdraw your consent for the OMA to collect, use or disclose your personal information. If you choose to withdraw your consent, our employees will explain to you the potential implications of your withdrawal, after which the OMA will implement your withdrawal of consent request to the best of our abilities. In all cases, withdrawal of consent is not retroactive. Withdrawal may be requested by contacting Public.Affairs@oma.org.

You also have the right to request access to the personal information that we have collected about you, and to request a correction to this information if you believe it is inaccurate. The OMA has provided online services to assist you with correcting some of your personal information on your own. However, if you are unable to do so, you must submit an access or corrections request in writing to our Privacy Office. Forms for submitting these requests are also available through our Privacy Office at privacy@oma.org , or on our web site at www.oma.org.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

The OMA has put safeguards in place to protect your personal information from theft, loss and unauthorized access, copying, modification, use, disclosure and disposal.
We have created policies and training to ensure that everyone who performs services for us has received guidance on how to protect your privacy and to use your personal information only for authorized purposes.

We also conduct audits and complete investigations to monitor and manage our compliance with our privacy obligations.

How to Contact Us or Make a Complaint

If you have any questions or concerns about how the OMA manages your personal information and protects your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

• Phone: (416) 599-2580 or 1-800-268-7215
• Email: privacy@oma.org
• Fax: (416) 340-2944

You have the right to complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if you think we have violated your privacy rights for personal information. The Commissioner can be reached at:

• 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3
• Phone: (819) 994-5444 or 1-800-282-1376
• Fax: (819) 994-5424
• Web: www.priv.gc.ca

 

Back to Top